Privacy Policy

Tolomatic reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and current amendments will always be reflected on this page.

 

 

Commitment to User Privacy

Tolomatic is committed to protecting your privacy. Some forms on our website request contact information in order to provide services or information that you request. The information on this page provides a clear explanation of Tolomatic's data processing practices. Please see below for further information.

If you require more information about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Data Protection Officer

Mona Rauen
GDPRdpo@tolomatic.com
Tolomatic, Inc.
3800 County Road 116
Hamel, MN 55340
763-478-8000

 

About Us

Since 1954, Tolomatic has been manufacturing innovative automation components. Tolomatic specializes in electric linear actuators, pneumatic rodless actuators and right-angle gearboxes. Tolomatic's corporate headquarters and USA manufacturing facility is located in Hamel, Minnesota. In addition, Tolomatic has a manufacturing facility in Suzhou, China to support our Chinese customer base and a European office in Germany.
Learn More About Tolomatic.

 

Information We Collect & Reason for Collection

The personal information you provide is only used for legitimate business purposes. This includes: processing registrations or enquiries; keeping you informed about new events, products or offers; and providing the best possible service. Tolomatic will always keep your personal data rights in high regard and respect your rights.

Any information you choose to provide us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide information we request, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following 
(however is not limited to):

Full Name & Job Title
Company Name & Address
Phone & Fax Number
Email Address
Interest Areas & Preferences

Tolomatic sells its products both direct and through a channel of authorized distributors. Your data may be shared with the appropriate authorized distributor to help service your request. Tolomatic will never sell your data to third-party list providers.

 

Use of Cookies & Log Files

Our website utilizes Google remarketing and as a visitor to our site your data may be used in the following manner. If you have enabled Google to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account and this information is used to personalize ads you see across the web, Google will use this information together with our Google Analytics data to build and define audience lists for cross-device (phone, tablets, computer) remarketing. To support this feature, Google Analytics will collect your Google-authenticated identifiers, which is Google's personal data, and temporarily join them to our Google Analytics data in order to populate our audiences. In addition, when you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) may be placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to personalize your experience and assist in the collection of site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

Tolomatic collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes 
(however is not limited to):

IP Address 
Browser Type
Operating System
Access Times
Referring Website Addresses

 

Information Sharing of Data

Tolomatic will never rent or sell our e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with our authorized Tolomatic Distributor Network to help fulfill your requests. If you do not consent to share your personal information with our authorized sales network please email GDPRdb@tolomatic.com

 

Links to Other Websites

The Tolomatic website contains links to other sites that may be of value to you. Tolomatic is not responsible for the privacy practices of the sites that we link to. Our privacy statement applies only to the information collected by Tolomatic.

 

Security

Tolomatic takes your personal data seriously. Sensitive information (such as a credit card number) is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users' information is restricted in Tolomatic's offices and these servers are kept in a secure environment.

 

Your Personal Information & Direct Marketing

Tolomatic will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like us to update your information we will process your request as swiftly as possible. E-mail us at GDPRdb@tolomatic.com with your request. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can click the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email, send us a letter with an "unsubscribe" notification, or email us at GDPRdb@tolomatic.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

 

GDPR Compliance

Tolomatic ensures that all data we collect is managed lawfully. We use selected third party suppliers to also acquire data, and we have verified that these parties are also GDPR compliant. You have the right to remove your data from our system permanently at any time and can email us at GDPRdb@tolomatic.com to process your request.

 

Data Storage & Retention

Tolomatic servers stores the user data we retain. In addition, we use cloud-based database management services located in United States and India. Tolomatic retains data for the duration of our business relationship.

 

Canada's CASTL Legislation

Tolomatic has taken the necessary steps to comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. Only email contacts that we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, or individuals that have enquired about an event or who have opted in to receive our marketing communications will be emailed. If you feel you have received an unsolicited email from Tolomatic please email GDPRdb@tolomatic.com and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

 

Transfer of Data

Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at selected third-party businesses who we have a contracted business relationship with. This is used for the purpose of support services, order fulfilment, or processing payments.

Tolomatic will ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not consent to the transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please email GDPRdb@tolomatic.com with your request.